Home » pattern roundup » Simple Crochet Blanket Patterns for a Cozy Home

Simple Crochet Blanket Patterns for a Cozy Home

Have you ever admired a handmade blanket and wondered if you could create one yourself?  You’re in the right place!  Today I’m taking a look at crocheting simple blankets, designed especially for beginners.

4 photos showing crochet blankets made from simple patterns

From how to design a simple blanket (with tips to help you get started) through to easy crochet blanket patterns, I’m here to help you build confidence in your crochet skills.

Jera’s Jamboree receives payments for affiliate advertising. This is at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. As a Cratejoy affiliate I earn if you click on a link and shop from my link. Please see my disclosure policy for more information.

Crocheting a blanket is a fantastic way to improve your crochet skills.  I’m guiding you through each step, from choosing the right yarn to finishing touches that will turn your simple blanket into a cherished keepsake. If you’re looking to expand your beginner skills, these simple blanket patterns are the perfect place to start.

Why you’ll love crocheting a simple blanket

Budget-Friendly: Making your own blanket can be more cost-effective than buying one, especially if you already have yarn and crochet hooks. It’s a budget-friendly way to create a cozy addition to your home.
Satisfaction: Completing a crochet blanket gives you a sense of accomplishment. It’s satisfying to see the finished product and know that you created it with your own hands.
Social Connection: Crocheting can be very social!  Joining a crochet group to share progress on your blanket or to ask for advice can create a connection with fellow crafters. 

My go to Facebook group is Crochet UK– although UK based, everyone, anywhere in the world is free to join (in fact, quite a few crocheters use US Crochet Terms).  You can show off your work, share free patterns, ideas, knowledge and ask for advice!

10 skeins of yarn in vibrant colours

What kind of yarn should I use for a blanket?

If you’re designing your own simple blanket, this section will help you figure out which yarn is the best for your project.

When you’re starting out, it’s a good idea to go for yarns that are easy to work with, forgiving of mistakes, and budget-friendly. Here are some popular yarn options for beginners:

  • Acrylic Yarn:  Acrylic yarn is a great choice for beginners. It’s widely available, affordable, and comes in a variety of colours. Acrylic yarn is also easy to care for, making it suitable for blankets that will be used frequently.
  • Worsted Weight Yarn: Worsted weight yarn/Aran is a medium-weight yarn that is easy to handle for beginners. It’s versatile and works well for a wide range of crochet projects, including blankets. Many beginner-friendly patterns are designed for worsted weight yarn.
  • Cotton Yarn:  Cotton yarn is another good option, especially if you want a blanket that is breathable and suitable for warmer weather. It’s easy to work with and has a smooth texture.
  • Blended Yarns: Yarns that are a blend of acrylic and natural fibers (such as acrylic and wool) can provide a good balance of affordability and quality. They may offer the warmth of natural fibres with the durability of acrylic.
  • Chunky/Bulky Yarn: If you want to complete your blanket more quickly, consider using chunky or bulky yarn. These yarns have a larger thickness, which means your stitches will be larger and the blanket will work up faster.
  • Variegated Yarn:  Variegated yarns with multiple colours can add visual interest to your blanket without needing you to change colours. This can be a fun option for a vibrant and dynamic look.
  • Machine Washable Yarn: Choose yarn that is machine washable and durable. This is especially important for blankets that will be used frequently or given as gifts. Look for care instructions on the yarn label.
  • Big Skeins or Multipacks: Consider buying larger skeins or multipacks to ensure you have enough yarn for your entire project. This can be more convenient.

Remember to check the recommended hook size on the yarn label and match it with the hook size suggested in your chosen pattern. I recommend experimenting with different yarns (both fibres and brands) to find the one that you enjoy working with the most.

How to crochet a simple blanket for beginners

Want to design your own blanket?  This section is for you.

Designing your own blanket gives you the freedom to customize it exactly how you would like.  

If you want to have a go, following my 7 simple steps will help you to create your easy but one-of-a-kind blanket.

  1. Choose the size of your crochet blanket.  Use the table below as a guide to help you choose your size:
Blanket Sizes Chart
 Width (inches)Length (inches)Width (cm)Length (cm)
Lapghan364892122
Throw5260132152
Twin6690168229
Double90108229274
Queen96108244274
King108108274274

If you want to crochet a baby blanket, you’ll find the blanket size guide in this collection of baby blankets helpful.  Sizes include lovely, security/cuddle, stroller, newborn, receiving, toddler, swaddle and crib.

  1. Choose your yarn and corresponding crochet hook size (see section above for more information on yarn choices).
  2. Choose your crochet stitch.  The easiest to use is either double crochet (US single crochet) or treble crochet (US double crochet).  If you choose a stitch that needs more than one to complete the pattern (for example shell stitch), make a note of how many multiples you need for your pattern.
  3. Crochet a swatch at least 12.5cm/5” square – a swatch is a square piece of crocheted fabric that uses the yarn, hook and stitch you’ve chosen.  This will help you work out how many stitches and how many rows you need. You will use your swatch in the next step to work out how many chains and rows you need.
  4. Use your swatch to work out how many chains you need. To find how many stitches you’ll need in your foundation chain, use this easy formula: (Width needed)  x (number of stitches in 10cm) divide this number by 10 = number of stitches.  Example for a throw; you need 132cm and you have 15 stitches per 10cm.  132 x 15 divided by 10 = 198 stitches.  For double (US single) crochet add one chain.  For treble (US double) crochet add 3 chains.  You will work into the 2nd chain or the 4th chain on your first row.  If you choose a different stitch, does the multiple you need divide into your total stitch count?  If not, round up or down.
  5. Use your swatch to work out how many rows you need.  To find how many rows, use the same formula as step 5: (Length needed) x (number of rows in 10cm) divide this number by 10 = number of rows.  Example for a throw; you need 152cm and you have 8 rows per 10cm.  152 x 8 divided by 10 = 121.6 rows.  Round up to 122 or down to 121. 
  6. Finally, decide if you’re going to crochet a border.  Have a browse of these fab crochet borders.  If you’re looking to add a resource to your stitch library, Every Which Way Crochet Borders would be an excellent addition.
4 photos showing different blankets crocheted from easy patterns

Tips to help you get started on your first crochet blanket

This section includes my tips to help you towards success whether you’re designing your own blanket or following a pattern:

  • Start with a Simple Pattern: Choose a simple and straightforward pattern for your first blanket. Look for patterns labelled as beginner-friendly (see the section below for simple patterns) or use basic stitches like single crochet or double crochet.
  • Gauge Matters: Pay attention to your tension to make sure that your stitches are consistent.
  • Use Stitch Markers: Use stitch markers to keep track of your stitches and important points in the pattern. I recommend using a stitch marker in the last stitch of a row.  This will help you to keep the edges of your blanket straight.
  • Count Your Stitches: Count your stitches at the end of each row to catch any mistakes early on. This can save you from having to undo all the hard work you’ve put into your project!
  • Joining Yarn: I find that when I’m joining a new skein/ball of yarn it is easier at the beginning of a row. The ends are much easier to sew in and hide in the border!
  • Blocking: Blocking can help even out stitches and give your blanket a polished look.
  • Don’t Be Afraid Of Mistakes: Don’t be afraid to make mistakes! they will help you learn. If you notice an error, try to fix it early on rather than letting it carry through the entire project.
  • Explore Colour Options: Have fun with colour choices. Whether you prefer a solid colour or a mix of shades, your blanket is an opportunity for you to get creative.

Troubleshooting:  common problems and solutions

Crocheting a blanket can be a fabulous experience, but like any craft, it comes with its share of challenges.

Here are some common problems that you might come across while working on a blanket, along with what you can do to solve it.

ProblemSolution
Uneven Tension Inconsistent tension can result in a blanket with uneven stitches and a less polished appearance.Practice maintaining a consistent tension throughout your project. Take breaks if your hands become fatigued, and consider using a different hook size if needed.
Miscounted Stitches Losing track of stitches can lead to a distorted pattern or uneven edges in your blanket.Use stitch markers to mark the end of each row and count stitches regularly, especially at the end of rows. This helps catch mistakes early on.
Yarn Ends and Colour Changes Managing multiple yarn ends and changing colours can be tricky and result in a messy appearance.Weave in yarn ends as you go, especially when changing colours. This minimizes the work left at the end of the project. Consider joining new yarn at the beginning of a row for a neater finish.
Blanket Size Issues The blanket turns out larger or smaller than intended.Check your gauge before starting, and adjust your hook size if needed to match the pattern’s specifications. Measure your work periodically to ensure it’s reaching the desired dimensions.
Difficulty Reading Patterns Complex or unclear patterns can be challenging for beginners to follow.Choose patterns labelled as beginner-friendly and read through the instructions carefully before starting. Take it one step at a time and don’t hesitate to seek help from online tutorials or crochet communities.
Hand Fatigue Crocheting for extended periods can lead to hand and wrist discomfort.Take breaks to stretch your hands and wrists. Consider ergonomic crochet hooks, and practice good posture while crocheting. If needed, consult with a healthcare professional if you experience persistent discomfort.
Pattern Mistakes Discovering a mistake in the pattern after working several rows.Carefully read the pattern before starting, and if you find an error in your work, try to correct it early on. If the mistake isn’t noticeable, leave it.  It often takes longer to go back and fix a minor mistake than it would to just complete the work (and all the best handmade items have a maker error 🙂 ). Some mistakes may be fixable for example joining two stitches together while others might require unravelling a few rows.
Blocking Challenges The finished blanket doesn’t lie flat or looks misshapen.Blocking can help shape your blanket. Follow these larger project blocking tips and allow the blanket to dry completely in the desired shape.

That’s it!  You’re all set to crochet your first simple blanket designed by you.

10 photos of crochet blankets that use different stitches created from simple crochet patterns

Simple Crochet Blanket Patterns

If you want to follow a pattern, this section is for you.  I’ve chosen the patterns for their simplicity but also because of the variety of stitches and how the basic crochet stitches are used to make the pattern.  No two are the same!

Clicking on the numbered link will take you to the pattern.

The majority of patterns are written in US crochet terms.

For my UK crocheters, the table below is a conversion of basic crochet stitches from US to UK.

US Crochet TermsUK Crochet Terms
single crochet (sc)double crochet (dc)
half double crochet (hdc)half treble crochet (htr)
double crochet (dc)treble crochet (tr)
treble (tr)double treble (dtr)
double treble (dtr)triple treble (trtr)

Happy crocheting!

1. Tranquil Moments Afghan

crochet afghan for baby crocheted in a mint colour with a soft toy placed on the flat blanket
Jera’s Jamboree

With a one-row repeat, you’ll soon get into the rhythm of working my crochet blanket pattern.

Instructions are for a baby blanket but you can easily make it bigger.  The stitch is worked in multiples of 2.  This means for the width, you can crochet your foundation chain to any number that is even and because it’s the same stitch each row, you can just keep crocheting until you reach your desired length.  Simple!

The scalloped border gives a lovely elegant finish.

  • Worked in rows
  • Crochet Stitch: modified Trinity Stitch
  • Recommended yarn: Papatya Love DK OR any DK yarn that meets gauge
  • Finished size: Approx 91.5cm/36” (W) X 127cm/50” (L)

My pattern is written in both UK and US Crochet Terms.

This pattern is available to buy as a PDF.

2. Simple Crochet Blanket

A woman is holding up a white crochet blanket
Jewels and Jones

This easy blanket is crocheted in a simple one-row repeat and includes a guided video tutorial.

The foundation row and repeat row have photos showing clearly how to work the stitch.  If you’re a beginner with experience of single and double crochets, I can assure you, there’ll be no problems at all following this pattern.  It is very beginner-friendly.

  • Worked in rows
  • Crochet Stitch: Reverse Blanket Stitch
  • Recommended yarn: Loops and Threads Crème Cotton OR any worsted weight/Aran cotton yarn
  • Finished size: Lapghan – 36 ” x 48 ” (but easily made bigger)

3.  Easy Crochet Blanket Pattern

Flat lay of a pink crochet blanket with flower design notebooks
Daisy Cottage Designs

Basic stitches and chains in a two-row repeat are used to give this blanket an elegant look.  It’s very beginner-friendly!

This free pattern works up quickly and is perfect for throwing over your car seat or stroller and makes a fab baby shower gift.

  • Worked in rows
  • Crochet Stitch: double crochet
  • Recommended yarn: just over 700 yards of worsted weight/Aran yarn
  • Finished size: 30 inches square (instructions are given for adjusting the size)

This pattern is available to buy in PDF format.

4. Easy Beginner Crochet Blanket

crochet being worked in yellow yarn
Lee Lee Knits

After working the setup row, you only need to remember one row for the remainder of the pattern for this crochet blanket. You don’t get much simpler than that!

As well as written instructions, the video tutorial covers how to crochet the stitch pattern used in this blanket, as well as changing colours seamlessly and how to finish the top of the blanket for a straight edge.

If you’d like a bigger blanket, you’ll need to make sure your foundation chain is a multiple of 4.

  • Worked in rows
  • Crochet Stitch: single crochet, double crochet
  • Recommended yarn: Hobbii Amigo XL Worsted Weight Yarn
  • Finished size: 32” wide X 47” long

Just be aware that the button for the PDF doesn’t take you to Ravelry but to the designers store (which is fine but you’ll be expecting it to be Ravelry).

5. Simple Crochet Blanket Pattern

close up of crochet stitches in an easy blanket
Made by Gootie

This simple crochet blanket is worked in one of my favourite yarns.  It’s been around for a few years which I think shows how popular and durable it is!  Visually appealing, for this project, the yarn does the hard work for you.

Once the pattern is set up, you’ll be working a one-row repeat.

To make the blanket bigger, chain your foundation in multiples of 3 and just continue with row 3 until you’ve reached the size you want.

  • Worked in rows
  • Crochet Stitch: Wattle Stitch
  • Recommended yarn: King Cole Cottonsoft Crush DK OR can be worked in any weight yarn with corresponding hook (be aware that the finished size will change if you use a heavier weight)
  • Finished size: 30×35” (76×89cm)

6. Easy Crochet Cottage Blanket

close up of a crochet blanket being worked in blue yarn
Blue Star Crochet

This blanket pattern is completely customisable with yarn amounts for 12 different sizes.

You won’t have to work out how many chains you need in your foundation chain either as the designer has created a table with the starting chain and how many rows for each of those different sizes.

It is completely reversible so you don’t have to worry about which side is front or back.

Worked in a heavier weight yarn and a two-row repeat, you’ll have worked your blanket up in no time!

  • Worked in rows
  • Crochet Stitch: crossed double crochet stitch
  • Recommended yarn:  any chunky yarn
  • Finished size: customizable

This pattern is available to buy as a PDF.

7. Easy Crochet Blanket

A cream crochet blanket is hung on a wooden ladder
Maria’s Blue Crayon

If you have fuzzy yarn in your stash and don’t know what to do with it, this is the simple blanket for you!

Yes, fuzzy yarns can be difficult to work with but in this pattern, the stitches and technique the designer uses makes it easy to see what you’re doing.   Go check it out.

  • Worked in rows
  • Crochet Stitch: wide double crochet
  • Recommended yarn:  Yarn Bee Cloud 9 OR Red Heart Pipsqueak OR any type of “fuzzy” yarn / any worsted weight/Aran yarn for the alternating rows
  • Finished size: 42″ x 52″ (toddler blanket)

If you prefer to work from a PDF, this pattern is available to purchase.

8. Easy Striped Crochet Blanket

Blanket crocheted in peach, cream and grey
Yarnspirations/Moogly

Made with only one ball of yarn, and a two-row repeat, this blanket works up quickly!

It’s amazing the lacy patterns you can make only using basic crochet stitches isn’t it!  I’ve been crocheting regularly for about the past 9 years and I’m still amazed at what we can do.

  • Worked in rows
  • Crochet Stitch: Double crochet
  • Recommended yarn:  Bulky/Chunky Yarn
  • Finished size:  Approx 35″ [89 cm] wide x 33″ [84 cm] long

Striped blankets can really brighten up your home!  Have a browse of the striped blankets in this collection of free patterns.

This pattern is available as a free PDF via the numbered link above.

9. Modern Double Crochet V Stitch Blanket

striped crochet blanket in greys and cream crocheted in V-stitch
Daisy Farm Crafts

I’ve included this blanket for you as it has an alternative V-Stitch.  Instead of a chain between two double crochets to create a V-stitch, this simple pattern works two double crochets in between each pair of double crochets from the row below.  Once you’ve set up the foundation row, you’ll be crocheting a one-row repeat.  Easy but very effective!

The designer has included the colour palette sequence.  You could substitute your own colours (I think it will look great in one colour too!).   If you have left-over yarn from previous projects, have a rummage to see if you have anything suitable.

  • Worked in rows
  • Crochet Stitch:  single crochet, double crochet
  • Recommended yarn:  Caron Simply Soft
  • Finished size: 34 in x 38 in

This easy blanket pattern is a free PDF download from the numbered link above.

10. Simple Baby Blanket Crochet Pattern

baby blanket crocheted in pink
Jo to the World

This beginner crochet blanket’s construction is different from the one’s I’ve shared above.  It is worked from the long side up – your foundation chain will be the long side of the blanket which means your chain length will be the blanket’s height.  I thought it might be handy for you to see how a stitch can change if you swap widths and lengths in this way.

The designer has given you the option of adding a simple border or once the simple border is completed, crochet decorative shells.

Lightweight, the blanket looks very elegant and would make a fab baby shower/new parent gift.  It works up really quickly!

  • Worked in rows
  • Crochet Stitch: Lemon Peel Stitch
  • Recommended yarn: one skein of the Bernat Big Ball Baby Sport OR you can you use any size 3 yarn (DK) 1148 meters/1256 yards
  • Finished size: 39″ x 47″

Related Blanket Crochet Patterns

If you enjoy working with a combination of stitches and techniques, you might like:

Easy patterns with colour changes include:

A relaxing crochet project is my Princess of Diamonds lap blanket.  A continuous granny square with a difference!

Short on time? These baby blanket kits or modern blanket kits could be just what you need.

Make your project really stand out with these free crochet border and edging patterns.

Completing a blanket, especially if it’s your first, can give you a great sense of achievement. Seeing a finished project that you created from start to finish is such a rewarding experience!  I hope you’ve found inspiration to either design your own simple blanket or found a pattern here that suits what you want.  Happy crocheting!

Leave a comment